Skip to main content
Skyhigh Security

Supported Fiber NICs

A fiber network interface card (NIC) provides fiber connectivity. You can purchase a fiber NIC and install it on a Secure Web Gateway appliance in addition to already existing components. 

For information about the port assignments that apply when you install a fiber NIC, see Port Assignments for a 1 GbE Fiber NIC and Port Assignments for a 10 GbE Fiber NIC.

The following table shows the fiber NICs that are supported. They are only supported, however, if you buy them from a Skyhigh Security representative or partner. 
 

For appliance models Fiber NIC (with vendor part number) Transceiver Ports Supported data transfer rate per port Cabling type

WBG-5000-C

WBG-5500-C

WBG-5000-D

WBG-5500-D

Intel I350-F4 (I350F4)

Integrated

4

1 GbE

MMF 50um up to 550m

or

MMF 62.5um up to 275m

WBG-5000-C

WBG-5500-C

Hotlava Tambora
80G4S-G3 (4ST3830A1)

Hotlava HLSR10G4A

or

Axiom AXG31444-MF

4

10 GbE

SFP+ 10GBASE-SR

WBG-5000-D

WBG-5500-D

Hotlava
80G4S-XL

Intel X710-DA4 low-profile (X710DA4G2P5)

Axiom AXG31444-MF1

or

Intel E10GSFPSRG1P5
MM# 909923

4

10 GbE

SFP+ 10GBASE-SR

WBG-5000-E

WBG-5500-E

Hotlava
St. Helens 80G4S-XL

Axiom AXG31444-MF2

or

Axiom AXG38153-MF3

4

1 GbE or 10 GbE

SFP+ 10GBASE-SR

Notes

1 The transceiver listed here for the WBG-5000-D and WBG-5500-D appliance models is a short-range transceiver. In more
   detail, it can be described as follows:  

  • Axiom AXG31444-MF short-range (SR) transceiver, multi-mode fiber cabling, duplex LC connector, 850 nm wavelength
     

2The transceiver listed here for the WBG-5000-E and WBG-5500-E appliance models is a short-range transceiver. In more
  detail, it can be described as follows:  

  • Axiom AXG31444-MF short-range (SR) transceiver, multi-mode fiber cabling, duplex LC connector, 850 nm wavelength
     

3The transceiver listed here for the WBG-5000-E and WBG-5500-E appliance models is a long-range transceiver. In more
  detail, it can be described as follows:  

  • Axiom AXG38153-MF long-range (LR) transceiver, single-mode fiber cabling, duplex LC connector, 1310 nm wavelength

 

  • Was this article helpful?